CASE NO. 8:14-CV-993-T-17JSS
[…] Murdock, et al., 90 F.Supp. 297, 299 (N.D. Ohio 1950)(motion for more definite statement constitutes personal jurisdiction waiver under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1655).
Plaintiff further argues that all Defendants appeared and waived their right to challenge personal jurisdiction by filing a notice of appeal (Dkt. 41) from the Final Order entered on July 28, 2014 (Dkt. 39). See Bank of Jasper v. First Nat. Bank of Rome, Georgia et al., 258 U.S. 112, 118 (1922)(defendant who prosecutes appeal of final decree held to have appeared generally).
28 U.S.C. Sec. 1655 provides:
In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant can not be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.
Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found, and also upon the person or persons in possession or charge of such property, if any. Where personal service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not
less than once a week for six consecutive weeks.In this case, Defendants were ordered to appear and plead by November 13, 2014. (Dkt. 16). Personal service was attempted but was not practicable. (Dkt. 17). Defendants did not appear and plead, and a Default Judgment was entered. All Defendants now seek to have the Court set aside the judgment, and permit Defendants to plead, on payment of costs, based only on the authority conferred by the statute, and within the time permitted by the statute.
If an absent defendant does not appear or plead within the time allowed, the court may proceed as if the absent defendant had been served with process within the State, but any adjudication shall, as regards the absent defendant without appearance, affect only the property which is the subject of the action. When a part of the property is within another district, but within the same state, such action may be brought in either district.
Any defendant not so personally notified may, at any time within one year after final judgment, enter his appearance, and thereupon the court shall set aside the judgment and permit such defendant to plead on payment of such costs as the court deems just.
The Court previously denied Defendant Lawrence Wilkins' Motion to Set Aside the Default Judgment. Defendant Lawrence Wilkins moved to set aside the Default Judgment pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b).