11-27-2024
[…] Ford, 993 F.2d 249, 251 (D.C. Cir. 1993)) (internal quotation marks omitted). We consider each factor in turn.
Viable claim of innocence
The first factor requires the defendant to offer a viable claim of innocence, which this court has sometimes characterized as requiring, at a minimum, a "legally cognizable defense" that effectively denies a defendant's culpability. See id. at 24 (citing United States v. Curry, 494 F.3d 1124, 1129 (D.C. Cir. 2007)). Wilkins exclusively relies on a theory that offenses under 18 U.S.C. § 1591 are governed by the five-year statute of limitations found in 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Appellant Br. 9-10. He is mistaken. As the district court correctly held, that statute of limitations does not apply here because, under 18 U.S.C. § 3299, "[n]otwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation . . . for any felony under . . . section 1591" (emphasis added). See also United States v. Briggs, 592 U.S. 69, 77 (2020) (noting that § 3299 "permit[s] prosecution at any time" for other felonies enumerated in the statute).[*] Wilkins does not claim actual innocence.