United States v. Wilkins
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1593 requires an order of restitution for violations of section 1591. See § 1593(a). Specifically, the Court must "direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim's losses." § 1593(b)(1). As relevant here, those losses include "medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care," "lost income," and "any other relevant losses incurred by the victim." 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c)(2); see § 1593(b)(3) (incorporating § 2259(c)(2)). In addition, the restitution amount "shall . . . include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor[.]" § 1593(b)(3); see In re Sealed Case, 702 F.3d 59, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2012) ("Section 1593 requires that the defendant pay the victim 'the full amount of the victim's losses,' defined as the sum of two components: (1) ill-gotten gains plus (2) the 'full amount of the victim's losses[.]' " (internal