CRIMINAL ACTION 5:19-po-00195-LLK
[…] A proximate cause limitation on restitution applies in this case for three reasons.
First, in support of its holding that the Hughey limitation applies to restitution sought under the probation and supervised release statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3563(b)(2), 3583(d), Gall relied on a similarity of emphasis in both Hughey and the 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a) on “the offense”:
18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) permits a sentencing court to order “... as a further condition of supervised release, ... any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate.” 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)[2] permits a sentencing court to order a defendant specifically to “... make restitution to a victim of the offense under sections 3663 and 3664 (but not subject5
to the limits of § 3663(a)) ...” as a special condition of probation.