CRIMINAL ACTION 5:19-po-00195-LLK
[…] Id. at 352.
At the conclusion of the bench trial, the Court identified the “specific conduct that is the basis of the offense of conviction” as contemplated by Hughey v. United States, 495 U.S. 411, 413 (1990). That conduct was Defendant's “non-acceptance of the citations” and his “giving the false information, the wrong name or the spelling of the name.” [Doc. 39 at PageID.165]. Neither Officer Holland nor DOL- OWCP was directly and proximately harmed by Defendant's “interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties.” 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a). Therefore, restitution is inappropriate in this case. 7
Admittedly, restitution might have been appropriate if Defendant had been charged with and convicted of “resisting … any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties.” 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a). If Defendant had been charged with resisting, the United States' theory of prosecution would have been that Officer Holland was injured while Defendant was resisting arrest.