CRIMINAL ACTION 5:19-po-00195-LLK
[…] Gall v. United States, 21 F.3d 107 (6th Cir. 1994).
36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) is not among the offenses listed as covered by the VWPA at 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a) or the MVRA at 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(A). Accordingly, the United States seeks restitution pursuant to the probation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(2). [Doc. 37]. 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(2) provides that the “court may provide, as further condition[] of a sentence of probation … that the defendant … make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A)).” 18 U.S.C. § 3556 provides that the “procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section.” The “limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A), ” 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(2), refers to the list of specific offenses covered by the VWPA at section 3663(a)(1)(A) (not the definition of “victim” at 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2)) and to the list of specific offenses covered by the MVRA at section