CRIMINAL ACTION 5:19-po-00195-LLK
[…] Id. at PageID.74.
In September 2021, Defendant filed his response to the United States' motion for restitution, arguing that “[e]ntering an order of restitution without a hearing and evidence the amount sought is related to conduct that resulted in conviction would be an abuse of discretion.” [Doc. 38].
Defendant's 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) conviction
36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) prohibits “[t]hreatening, resisting, intimidating, or interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties in the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System.” 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a).
In July 2019, Defendant participated in a Rainbow Family Gathering at Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area. [Doc. 39 at PageID.135].
Officer Holland testified that, on the afternoon of July 27, 2019, he drove his truck to the Nickel Branch campground.