CRIMINAL ACTION No. 10-329 SECTION I
[…] At the rearraignment hearing, the Court thoroughly explained the possible sentences that Wiggins faced and the role of the sentencing guidelines, including the fact that the guidelines could not be calculated until after the PSR was prepared. Although Wiggins' guideline range was less than the 30 year imprisonment he ultimately received for counts 1, 2, and 5, Wiggins also secured the dismissal of four other counts as part of his plea bargain, including count 12, murder in aid of racketeering, which carried a mandatory minimum sentence of life in prison. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) ("Whoever, [in connection with] racketeering activity, murders . . . any individual in violation of the laws of any State of the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished . . . for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both . . . .").
R. Doc. No. 623, at 4.
R. Doc. No. 632, at 38.
See R. Doc. No. 585, at 21.
See R. Doc. No. 585, at 29.
Wiggins cannot now retract his sworn statement that he understood the possible sentences that he faced. See United States v.