United States v. Wiggins
[…] Dkt 68 at 6-8.

Wiggins moved to dismiss Counts Four and Six for failure to state an offense or as multiplicitous of Counts Three and Five, respectively. She also moved to dismiss the corresponding money-laundering counts. Dkts 50 & 75. These arguments were addressed at hearing on May 19, 2022. The Court reserved ruling on the motions pending further briefing on the issue of whether a transfer of money by wire is sufficient to allege wire fraud. Dkt 88 at 2. The motions are now ripe in that regard. See Dkts 93 & 94.

As to failure to state an offense. Section 1343 of Title 18 states in pertinent part:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.

The elements of wire fraud are thus (i) a scheme to defraud and (ii) the use of, or causing the use of, wire communications in furtherance of that scheme. United States v Dowl, 619 F.3d 494, 499 (5th Cir 2010).