Case No. 3:16-cr-097
[…] Govt. Ex. 3 at 3. Widup also stated her understanding of the parameters of the use of the night vision goggles, stating she was loaned the night vision goggles to "use on starry nights, to use to look at open fields away from city lights & was suggested to look at night as aircrafts take off." (ibid)
The jury convicted. Widup and Hickman appealed.
Jurisdiction
This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402, which provides: "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." However, "[t]he defendant is not entitled to a trial de novo by a district judge." Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(D). Instead, "[t]he scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge." Id.
Standard of Review