United States v. Wholesale Fireworks Corp.
[…] The United States argues that the statutory language of the specified California Health and Safety Code sections facially encompass the act of selling a defective product used to set a fire and that it sufficiently pleaded such facts in the FAC. Opp'n WF Motion at 6. Specifically, the United States argues that whether defective labeling constitutes the act of “allowing a fire to be set” is an issue of material fact. Id.

California Health and Safety Code section 13007 provides as follows, “[a]ny person who personally or through another willfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.” (emphasis added).

The Court finds that the United States has adequately pleaded that Wholesale Fireworks's defective labeling, in violation of state and federal law, allowed the El Dorado Fire to be set.