United States v. Whitt
[…] In that same year, Defendant gave $2,166 in charitable contributions to his church. (Id.) In 2007, Defendant's W-2, 1099s and dividends indicate that he received $38,811.53 in gross income. Defendant's tax return indicates that $23,044 of that income was taxable. (Id.) In 2007, Defendant gave $3,000 in charitable contributions to his church.

In 2006, Defendant's tax return indicates that he had $38,838 in income from his W-2 and dividends. In 2005, Defendant's tax return indicates that he had $11,372.34 in adjusted gross income.

II. Standard

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f), "The defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment." However, "if the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may: (A) waive the requirement for interest; (B) limit the total of interest payable to a specific dollar amount; or (C) limit the length of the period during which interest accrues." While a court may waive the requirement for interest, whether or not to do so is in the sound discretion of the court.

III. Analysis

As of September 28, 2011, according to the Government's Response, Defendant owed $579,206.91 on the restitution principal.