Criminal No. 3:07cr300-HEH
[…] United States v. Kozinski, 16 F.3d 795, 813 (7th Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Whitfield fails to demonstrate that this witness would have testified as he suggested, much less that her testimony would have altered the jury's verdict. Accordingly, because Whitfield has shown neither deficiency nor prejudice, Claim Three will be dismissed.
D. Claim Four
On March 17, 2003, the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court for the City of Danville, Virginia ("J&DR Court") convicted Whitfield of assault and battery against a family or household member in violation of section 18.2-57.2 of the Code of Virginia.
This section reads, in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57.2(A) (West 2008).