UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. RONALD F. WHITE, JR., Defendant.
[…] Defendant's motion to dismiss the Second Superseding Indictment challenges the constitutionality of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) under which he is charged with possession of an unregistered firearm. 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) is a statute within the National Firearms Act.
Background
The National Firearms Act, 26 U.S.C. § 5801, et seq., establishes a statutory frame work to ensure that manufacturers, importers, and dealers of firearms pay a tax upon and properly register all firearms prior to transfer. See United States v. Lim, 444 F.3d 910, 912 (7th Cir. 2006). Section 5861 of the Act sets forth prohibited acts under the Act. Specifically, section 5861(d), which Defendant challenges as unconstitutional, provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." What firearms are included under the National Firearms Act is set forth in section 5845(a) of the Act. This section specifically includes, as relevant here, any "destructive device" to be included under the Act.