UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TOBIN WHITE
[…] Armstrong, 706 F.3d 1 (1st Cir. 2013), this Court applies existing First Circuit precedent and denies Mr. White's motion.
I. STATEMENT OF FACTS
On June 13, 2013, a federal grand jury issued an indictment against Tobin White, charging him with possession of a firearm after having been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9). Indictment (ECF No. 1). Specifically, the indictment alleged that on February 12, 2013, Mr. White possessed a firearm, after he had been convicted of assault in violation of title 17-A, section 207 of the Maine Revised Statutes. Id. Under Maine law, a person is guilty of assault if he "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person." 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(A).
II. THE PARTIES' POSITIONS
On September 23, 2013, Mr. White moved to dismiss the indictment. Mr. White asserts that Johnson v.