NO. 3:21-mj-04070
[…] In the Court's view, disrespect for the law more likely could suggest enhanced dangerousness, and it could suggest a diminished likelihood of complying with conditions of release as a general matter. But as explained herein, neither a risk of dangerousness nor a likelihood of complying with conditions of release is relevant here.
By "bail jumping," the Court here refers to 18 U.S.C. § 3146, which makes it a federal crime to, inter alia, "fail[ ] to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release." 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(1).
The fact that Defendant stands charged in Galena, Texas with evading arrest does not exactly help Defendant's position.