United States v. White
[…] (Supp. Br. at 3 n.1, ECF No. 30 at Pg ID 207.) Officer Garcia testified that he checked whether Defendant had a valid driver's license and found that he did not. (10/29/19 Hr'g Tr. at 54, ECF No. 29 at Pg ID 152.) This testimony fails to demonstrate that the inevitable discovery doctrine applies.

First, it does not appear that Defendant was required to have a valid driver's license to operate the motorbike. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.312a(1) (requiring a person operating a motorcycle to have an operator's or chauffeur's license) with id. § 257.312a(2) (a person "operating a moped upon a highway shall procure a special restricted license" if he or she does not have a valid operator's or chauffeur's license) (emphasis added); see also id. § 257.32b (defining a moped). Even if Kendall Street is a "highway" under Michigan law, there is no evidence that Defendant lacked a special restricted license as opposed to a driver's license.