United States v. White
[…] Mathews, 424 U.S. at 335, 96 S.Ct. 893 ; cf. Vitek, 445 U.S. at 491–97, 100 S.Ct. 1254.

1.

The first factor "is the nature of the interest affected by the government action." Baker, 45 F.3d at 844. An adverse outcome for an individual in a section 4248 hearing results in "a massive curtailment of [that person's] liberty." Humphrey v. Cady, 405 U.S. 504, 509, 92 S.Ct. 1048, 31 L.Ed.2d 394 (1972) ; Wood, 741 F.3d at 423 ; Timms, 664 F.3d at 450 ; Baker, 45 F.3d at 843-44. The person is committed "to the custody of the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). "The Attorney General shall make all reasonable efforts to cause ... a State to assume ... responsibility" for that person. Id. If notwithstanding such efforts, no State "will assume such responsibility, the Attorney General shall place the person for treatment in such a suitable facility, until (1) such State will assume such responsibility; or (2) the person's condition is such that he is no longer sexually dangerous to others, or will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment; whichever is earlier." Id.

The United States makes sex offender treatment available to those persons who are committed under the Adam Walsh Act. The treatment takes place at FCI-Butner and has four phases, and each phase builds on the earlier phase.