CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:17-cr-00229-AT-CMS
[…] Defendants are charged in Counts Ten and Eleven with crimes related to the Hi-Tech product Choledrene, which Defendants allegedly marketed and sold without disclosing the presence of the substance lovastatin on the product labels. [Doc. 7 ¶¶ 19-35]. Specifically, Defendants are charged with a conspiracy to violate the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301, et seq. ("FDCA"), by conspiring to introduce misbranded drugs into interstate commerce, and with actually violating the FDCA by introducing a misbranded drug into interstate commerce on August 22, 2013, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 331(a), which prohibits "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded."
The remaining counts target five Hi-Tech products—Superdrol, Equibolin, 1-AD, 1-Testosterone, and Androdiol (the "Prohormone Products")—that the Government contends contained anabolic steroids. [Doc. 7 ¶¶ 36-43].