United States v. Whalen
[…] Federal statute makes it clear that, although a sentencing court may make a recommendation to the BOP about inmate placement, the authority to make the actual designation rests with the BOP, not the Court. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) ("The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment"). More specifically, under federal regulation, the BOP has the authority to designate inmates to pre-release community confinement. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(6)(C); 28 C.F.R. § 570.20 ("The purpose of this subpart is to provide the procedures of the Bureau of Prisons for designating inmates to pre-release community confinement"). Thus, in general, this Court does not have the authority to meddle in BOP designation decisions. But see Woodall v.