Criminal Case No. 04-93 (RJL)
[…] United States, 559 U.S. 133 (2010), because the statutory section under which he was convicted requires only the use of de minimis—as opposed to "violent"—physical force. Pet.'s Suppl. Mot. 19-20 (quoting (Curtis) Johnson, 559 U.S. at 140).
The parties agree that this Court should apply the modified categorical approach to determine the provision of the New Jersey robbery statute under which West was convicted. See id. at 19; U.S.'s Opp'n 28. Applying the modified categorical analysis, both sides also agree that West was convicted under N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1(a)(1). That provision specifies that a person is guilty of second-degree robbery "if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another." N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1(a)(1). Although the parties debate whether subsection (a)(1) seis forth two means by which an individual can commit robbery or instead two separate elements, I need not resolve that dispute here.