No. 104, Docket 33184.
[…] United States, 241 F.2d 329, 336-337 (9th Cir. 1957); Lipscomb v. United States, 226 F.2d 812, 816 (8th Cir. 1955); Ellerbrake v. King, 116 F.2d 168, 170 (8th Cir. 1940). In addition, there is nothing in the language of § 3651 which precludes a judge from imposing consecutive sentences that total more than six months. We hold that consecutive sentences are not inhibited under § 3651.
II.
Appellant argues that it was error for the trial court to rule as a matter of law that each invoice in question was a "claim" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 287 (1964), which provides as follows:
"Whoever makes or presents * * * any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious or fraudulent, shall be [fined, etc.]."
The evidence was overwhelming that the invoice was a claim. The invoices, which appellant submitted, were directed to the "Finance and Account Officer." Each contained language describing the invoice as a "bill" and stated that payment "has not been received."