No. 1:21-cr-00853-WJ-1
[…] See Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115, 90 S.Ct. 858.
The parties did not cite any cases directly on point nor did the Court find any.
I. Operating an Unlicensed Money Transmitting Business Is Not a Continuing Offense under the Explicit Language of 18 U.S.C. § 1960.
To determine whether a violation of § 1960 is a continuing offense, the Court first looks to the language of the statute. Under § 1960, "Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." The Government contends the explicit language of the statute compels the conclusion that it is a continuing offense. The Court is not persuaded.
The Tenth Circuit has repeatedly emphasized that if Congress intended a given crime to be a continuing offense, "it could have clearly stated so."