No. 1:21-cr-00853-WJ-1
[…] Maher, 955 F.3d 880, 886 (11th Cir. 2020) (retaining government property); United States v. Edelkind, 525 F.3d 388, 393 (5th Cir. 2008) (failure to pay child support); United States v. Garcia, 854 F.2d 340, 344 (9th Cir. 1988) (kidnapping); United States v. Smith, 373 F.3d 561, 568 (4th Cir. 2004) (embezzlement); United States v. Clark, No. CR 08-2831 JH, 2012 WL 13081234, at *3 (D.N.M. Jan. 13, 2012) (international kidnapping); United States v. Olivas-Perea, 297 F. Supp. 3d 1191, 1207 (D.N.M. 2017) (illegal reentry).
The Court agrees with the Government that the nature of § 1960 evinces a clear Congressional intent to criminalize a prolonged course of conduct; thus, § 1960 is a continuing offense. Section 1960 was enacted to punish anyone who "knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business." 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a).