No. 1:21-cr-00853-WJ-1
[…] Dunne, 324 F.3d at 1164. To find explicit statutory language compels a continuing offense, the Tenth Circuit appears to require the words "continuing offense" to actually appear in the statute. See e.g., Dunne, 324 F.3d at 1164 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3284 as example of explicit statutory language) (" 'The concealment of assets of a debtor' in a Chapter 11 case 'shall be deemed to be a continuing offense' until the date of final bankruptcy discharge."); Reitmeyer, 356 F.3d at 1322 (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 856 as example of explicit statutory language) ("Failure to file a registration statement . . . is a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists, notwithstanding any statute of limitation or other statute to the contrary."). Here, § 1960 does not contain the words "continuing offense" or any similar language; accordingly, the Court agrees with Defendant that the statutory language does not compel the conclusion that operating an unlicensed money transmitting business is a continuing offense.