No. 1:21-cr-00853-WJ-1
[…] Id. at 114-15, 90 S.Ct. 858. The Supreme Court concluded it was not. Id. at 119, 90 S.Ct. 858. In Toussie, the statute at issue clearly prohibited failing to register, but failing to register is not the crime § 1960 contemplates. Compare Toussie, 397 U.S. at 113, 90 S.Ct. 858 (requiring male citizens "between the ages of eighteen and twenty-six, to present [themselves] for and submit to registration at such time . . . and place . . . as shall be determined by proclamation of the President"), with § 1960 (fining or imprisoning anyone who "knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business"). Thus, Toussie does not govern.