21-CR-00457 (PMH)
[…] (Def. Br. at 1 (italics removed)). This Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain Defendant's motion under each of the bases raised by Defendant.
Defendant, in his motion papers, directs no substantive argument toward his first purported basis for authority to terminate the fine-the Court's inherent authority-and the Court is aware of none, especially given Congress's statutory scheme prescribing a limited grant of transferee jurisdiction applicable to the instant circumstances. See infra.
I. Section 3605
Defendant's supervised release was transferred to this Court from the Middle District of Florida pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605. Section 3605 provides that:
A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district . . . A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.This is a limited grant of authority to the transferee court which includes the powers under subchapter A of chapter 229 of Title 18 and subchapters B and D of chapter 227 of Title 18. Subchapter A of chapter 229, which includes § 3605, governs post-sentence administration of probation; subchapter