United States v. Weir
[…] Because the U.S. Marshal Service does not have the resources to transport Weir back to FPC Yankton and then return Weir to Rapid City prior to his restitution hearing, Weir has filed a motion for furlough with this Court to allow his spouse to transport him back to FPC Yankton. Doc. 83. But this Court has no authority to grant Weir's motion for furlough because Congress has vested authority to grant furloughs to federal inmates in the BOP, not the courts. 18 U.S.C. § 3622 provides as follows:

The [BOP] may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such a release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3622. "The plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 3622 gives the BOP exclusive authority to determine whether a federal prisoner should be granted a furlough." Izac v. Ziegler, No. 5:13-04223, 2013 WL 1310461, *2 (S.D.W.V. March 7, 2013) (citing United States v.