19-CR-497 (NSR) (06) (07) (08)
[…] The Defendants object to Minor-1 testifying as “Jane Doe” unless Minor-1 confirms that she prefers to testify using a pseudonym. After due consideration, the Court GRANTS the Government's application.
The Court has previously permitted Minor-1 to testify as Jane Doe pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3509in the prior trials of co-defendants Nachman Helbrans, Mayer Rosner, Matityau Moshe Malka, and Mordechay Malka.(See Minute Entries dated 10/13/2021, 05/12/2022.) As Minor-1 will no longer be a minor at the time of her trial testimony, Section 3509 no longer applies. However, the Court permits Minor-1 to testify as Jane Doe to protect her from further harm that would be caused by having her name associated with this case in the public record.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d), “the court may issue an order protecting a child from public disclosure of the name of or any other information concerning the child in the course of the proceedings, if the court determines that there is a significant possibility that such disclosure would be detrimental to the child.”
On November 10, 2021, a jury convicted Nachman Helbrans and Mayer Rosner of all charges the Government brought against them. (See Minute Entry dated 11/10/2021.) On June 2, 2022, a jury convicted Matityau Moshe Malka and Mordechay Malka on all charges brought against them.