No. 25594.
[…] The language of the opinions in these cases must be considered in the light of the facts to which it relates. In each case, the government claimed that the facts showed that the contraband had been in the vehicle when it crossed the border; in each, that contention was upheld. It does not follow, in spite of rather restrictive language in some of the opinions, that such a showing is the sine qua non of a "border search."
It is provided in 19 U.S.C. § 482:
"Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any vehicle, * * * or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle or * * * otherwise, * *"
In order to avoid conflict between this statute and the Fourth Amendment, the statutory language has been restricted by the courts to "border searches." We must remember, however, that the phrase "border search" does not appear in either the statute or the Constitution.