United States v. Webb
[…] July 10, 2020) (holding traffic stop was not supported by probable cause when driver crossed the fog line once), report and recommendation adopted, No. 2:20-cr-20007, 2020 WL 4047221 (W.D. Ark. July 17, 2020).

640 S.W.3d 431 (Ark. Ct. App. 2022).

Arkansas' careless driving statute prohibits operating a vehicle “in such a careless manner as to evidence a failure to keep a proper lookout for other traffic, .. or in such a manner as to evidence a failure to maintain proper control on the public thoroughfares or private property in the State of Arkansas.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51-104(a). The statute also prohibits “operat[ing] a vehicle in any manner when the driver is inattentive and such inattention is not reasonable and prudent in maintaining vehicular control.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51-104(b)(8). As the government correctly argued at the hearing, a driver “le[aves] the confines of [his] lane when [he drives] on the fog line.” Baker v. State, 640 S.W.3d 431, 433 (Ark. Ct. App. 2022).