United States of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Michael Webb, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Because the confession was the result of a free and rational choice and was not the product of intimidation, threats, or deception, such that the admission of Webb's confession was not erroneous, see id.; Bell, 367 F.3d at 461, we need not address Webb's argument that the admission of the confession was not harmless.
As for his challenge to the kidnapping statute, Webb argues that section 1201(a)(1), as amended in 2006, is unconstitutional because it greatly expands the scope of federal jurisdiction and exceeds Congress's power under the Commerce Clause. In 2006, section 1201(a)(1) was broadened to include intrastate activity if the offender uses "any . . . instrumentality of interstate . . . commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense." Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-248, § 213, 120 Stat. 587, 616 (codified at § 1201(a)(1)).