UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. CLARENCE THOMAS WEAVER, Defendant.
[…] The parties agree that Weaver faces a mandatory minimum sentence of 10 years, and that - due to his designation as a career offender - his guideline range is 262-327 months' imprisonment. The Court has yet to sentence Weaver.
On April 24, 2020, Weaver filed his motion for release pending sentencing.
III. ANALYSIS
The parties agree that because Weaver has been convicted of, and is awaiting sentencing for, an offense described in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A)-(C) - i.e., an offense under the Controlled Substances Act that carries a term of imprisonment of at least 10 years - Section 3143(a)(2) applies. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2); § 3142(f)(1)(B).
Under § 3143(a)(2), the Court must order Weaver detained pending sentencing unless: (1) the Court "finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted" or "an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on [Weaver]"; and (2) the Court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that [Weaver] is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community." See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2).