United States v. Watson
[…] i. Count One

For Count One, the parties agree the most appropriate guideline for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1114(3) is U.S.S.G. § 2A2.1. However, the parties dispute the applicability of U.S.S.G. § 2A2.1(a)(1). Specifically, Defendant argues the Court should apply the base offense level for attempted second-degree murder, resulting in a base offense level of 27, whereas the Government and Probation argue the Court should apply the base offense level for attempted first-degree murder, resulting in a base offense level of 33. See U.S.S.G. § 2A2.1(a), cmt. n.1. The Court addresses each argument in turn.

U.S.S.G. § 2A2.1 defines “first degree murder” as conduct that would constitute first degree murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1111, “murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing . . . is murder in the first degree.” At trial, the Government proved beyond a reasonable doubt Defendant acted with the requisite malice aforethought. See Gov't Resp. to Def.'s Objs.