CR 19-112-BLG-DLC-TJC
[…] As the Supreme Court has noted, "Headlong flight - wherever it occurs - is the consummate act of evasion: It is not necessarily indicative of wrongdoing, but it is certainly suggestive of such." Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 124 (2000). Watson's flight in the circumstances of this case "was sufficient to engender reasonable suspicion." Smith, 633 F.3d at 894. (finding the defendant's sudden flight created a reasonable suspicion he was involved in criminal activity).
Watson's subsequent arrest was also supported by probable cause. Mont. Code Ann. § 46-6-311(1) provides that "[a] peace officer may arrest a person when a warrant has not been issued if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing an offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing circumstances require immediate arrest." Mont. Code Ann. §46-6-311(1).