Case No. 14-20034
[…] After witnessing Watkins commit a misdemeanor, the officers continuously pursued him without deviating for some other purpose. The officers made the reasonable decision to wait a short period of time for Watkins to leave a public establishment in order to more safely execute the arrest.
2. Compliance with Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.13
Watkins also contends that the court should find that the arrest was not justified by probable cause as to Watkins's violation of Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 257.904 et seq. because the arresting detectives violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.13. (Dkt. # 20, Pg. ID 82-83.) Section 764.13 provides, "A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested." Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.13. According to Watkins, instead of taking Watkins to a magistrate, the detectives drove Watkins to a Home Depot parking lot, "waited for a period of time, and then took Mr. Watkins to 11615 [Rossini] where a search warrant was executed." (Dkt. # 20, Pg.