Case No. 14-20034
[…] 4. Jurisdiction
Last, Watkins states in his brief that "the[ arresting] officers were not in their jurisdiction, nor did they have local law enforcement assist them in this arrest." (Dkt. # 20, Pg. ID 83.) "Whether the arrest was legal is a matter of Michigan state law." Greenan v. Romeo Vill. Police Dept., 819 F. Supp. 658, 663 (E.D. Mich. 1993). Under Michigan law, an officer has authority to make an arrest outside of his or her jurisdiction (1) if the arrest complies with the citizen arrest statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.16, or (2) if the arrest complies with the Michigan Home-Rule Cities Act, Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 117.1 et seq. Greenan, 819 F. Supp. at 663. Pursuant to the citizen arrest statute, a private citizen may make an arrest, inter alia, "(a) [f]or a felony committed in the private person's presence [or] (b) [i]f the person to be arrested has committed a felony although not in the private person's presence." Mich. Comp.