Case No. 14-20034
[…] These constitutional safeguards concern the venue for the criminal trial, and Michigan's statutory scheme does not upset the "general guide" that "[t]he locus delicti must be determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or acts constituting it." Cabrales, 524 U.S. at 6. The court in which an officer obtains a search warrant does not affect the venue for the defendant's criminal trial. See Mich Comp. Laws § 600.8312 (providing that, in general, "venue in criminal actions for violations of state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the county where the violation took place"); Fed. R. Crim. P. 18 ("Unless a statute or these rules permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed.