22-30138
[…] We stress that it would have been prudent for the district court to inquire further and make specific findings, at sentencing, to clarify that Wathen himself actually possessed the gun. See United States v. Briggs, 623 F.3d 724, 731 (9th Cir. 2010) ("[T]he plain language of § 2D1.1(b)(1) requires possession of a weapon."). Gohl's testimony was no model of clarity. However, we cannot say, given our deferential standard of review, that the district court, which presided over the entire six-day trial, clearly erred in crediting this unchallenged testimony. See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e) ("The court of appeals shall give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses"); United States v. Baker, 58 F.4th 1109, 1126 (9th Cir. 2023) ("[T]he district court did not commit clear error in choosing between permissible views of the evidence" to apply a two-level enhancement).
d.