2:21-cr-70-SPC-KCD
[…] Stat.) § 316.217 requires the use of “lighted lamps and illuminating devices” for “every vehicle operated upon a highway in this state” from “sunset to sunrise,” excepting parked vehicles and some law enforcement vehicles. The timeframe in the early morning hours during which the stop occurred indisputably falls between “sunset to sunrise.”
Defendant contends that the driver of the vehicle was not in violation Fla. Stat. §316.217 because the term “highway” does not include the parking lot of Wells Fargo. Defendant also contends that the Court cannot consider the violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.217 because the Government did not present evidence about whether the Wells Fargo parking lot is “public” under the statute. Fla. Stat. § 316.003(87)(a), which supplies the definitions for Fla. Stat. § 316.217, defines a “highway” as “[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic” (emphasis added). The text facially indicates that the parking lot fits the definition of a public highway subject to traffic jurisdiction by local law enforcement; no other evidence is required. Roedding may have been unaware of Fla. Stat. § 316.217, but an objectively reasonable officer would have probable cause to believe that the car-which drove 30-40 yards through a public parking lot at 2:10 a.m. without headlights in violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.217-committed a traffic infraction.
Compare Fla. Stat. §316.003(87)(a), which defines “highway” as ““[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic” with Fla. Stat. §316.003(87)(b), which defines a “private” highway-which requires a written agreement concerning traffic control jurisdiction-as “[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of any privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons, or any limited access road owned or controlled by a special district, whenever, by written agreement entered into under s. 316.006(2)(b) or (3)(b), a county or municipality exercises traffic control jurisdiction over said way or place.” See also Fla. Stat. §316.003(64), which similarly defines a “private road or driveway” as “any privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons.”
The Court thus finds Roedding had probable cause to stop the car for the infraction.
Accordingly, it is
ORDERED:
Defendant Shaborn Washington's Motion to Suppress Evidence; Memorandum of Points and Authorities (Doc. 20) is DENIED.
DONE AND ORDERED.