CR 18-107WES
[…] I further find that Defendant's admission that the facial bruises came from “an altercation” and the Victim's description of Defendant's disagreement with her receiving Instagram messages, leading in one instance to his beating her with a belt and in another to the episode with the use of his hands, the gun and then the shower in an attempt to drown her is more than sufficient to establish guilt on the misdemeanor charge of disorderly conduct.
The final charge involving domestic violence is the felony charge of Assault by Strangulation. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 11-5-2.3, 12-29-2. Strangulation is defined as “knowingly and intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person, with the intent to cause that person harm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-5-2.3(c). The factual foundation for this charge is the Victim's statement that Defendant “choked [her] out” at least three times.