CR 18-107WES
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-5(a).
• Manufacture, Sell, Purchase, or Possess Ghost or 3D Gun: (1) possession, (2) of a ghost gun/undetectable firearm/3D-printed firearm. R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-8(e).
As pertinent here, the applicable statute provides that a “crime of violence” under Rhode Island law “means . . . any felony violation involving the illegal possession with intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance classified in schedule I or schedule II” or any “assault with a dangerous weapon.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-2(5). A “firearm” is defined as “any machine gun, pistol, rifle, . . . or other instrument from which steel or metal projectiles are propelled.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-2(6). A ghost gun is “a firearm that lacks a unique serial number engraved or cased in metal alloy on the frame or receiver by a licensed manufacturer, maker, or importer under federal law or markings in accordance with 27 C.F.R. § 479.102.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-2(8).
Weighing this evidence, including the plausible inferences to which it gives rise, and using the preponderance standard, I find that the government has proven that Defendant is guilty of being a prohibited person in possession of a firearm pursuant to R.I. Gen.