United States v. Warren
[…] Instead, the Government objects only to the conclusion that the good faith exception should not apply because the affidavit supporting the second warrant was so bare bones as to render it unreliable. The second affidavit stated only that the officer "was able to view a folder containing twenty one (21) images of a young child, which your Affiant believes to be younger than thirteen years old," as well as a "video of another child, also younger than thirteen years," all of which the affiant believed "to be in violation of [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 39-17-1004." The referenced statute merely makes it unlawful for a person to possess material "that is obscene" and/or "that includes a minor engaged in: (A) Sexual activity; or (B) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1004(a)(1), (b)(1). As aptly noted by the magistrate judge, the statute does not define "sexual activity" or "simulated sexual activity," terms which are certainly subject to various interpretations and applications.