Benjamin M. Quigg, Jr., Philadelphia, Pa., for Stroehmann Brothers Co. and Leonard V. Thompson.
[…] Henry T. Reath, Philadelphia, Pa., for Theo Staab.
These post-trial motions were filed after a finding of guilty had been made as to the above defendants following a trial to the court on an indictment charging "the defendants, co-conspirators, and other persons to the grand jurors unknown entered into and engaged in a combination and conspiracy to suppress and eliminate competition in the Philadelphia-Trenton area in an unreasonable restraint of the hereinbefore described interstate trade and commerce in economy bread in violation of" 15 U.S.C. § 1 (par. 11 of Indictment). Paragraph 12 of the Indictment provides:
15 U.S.C. § 1, provides:
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, * * * is declared to be illegal: * * *. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy declared by sections 1-7 of this title to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, * * *."