CR-12-90-R CIV-16-639-R
[…] However, expunged convictions are not counted.
U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(j), cmt. n. 10 (emphasis added).
Here, it clear that the § 1203.4 dismissals of petitioner's two California convictions fall squarely within the state procedures described in Application Note 10. Indeed, fatal to petitioner's § 4A1.2(j) argument is the fact that a § 1203.4 dismissal by a California state court does not require a showing of legal or factual error in the earlier state proceeding. Moreover, as the statute itself makes clear, there are substantial limitations placed on a § 1203.4 dismissal. For example, § 1203.4 expressly provides, inter alia, (I) that "[d]ismissal of an accusation or information pursuant to this section does not permit a person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or control any firearm," and (ii) that "[d]ismissal of an accusation or information underlying a conviction pursuant to this section does not permit a person prohibited from holding public office as a result of that conviction to hold public office." Cal.Penal Code § 1203.4(a). The California statute also provides that "in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed." Id.
California's Proposition 47 permits reclassification of some felonies as misdemeanors. Mr. Ward sought and was granted relief under Proposition 47 for certain of his state convictions following his conviction in this Court.