United States v. Wanland
[…] Def's Mot., ECF No. 139.

The Government does not contest that the Superseding Indictment was filed over three years after the commission of the offenses charged but, instead, counters that the "six-year statute of limitations applies and the charges are timely filed." Gov't's Mot., ECF No. 141.

26 U.S.C. § 6531, setting forth the relevant statute of limitations for criminal prosecutions based on the Internal Revenue Code, provides as follows:

No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is
found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years -
(1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner;
. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6531 (West 1954).