5:21-CR-124
[…] The Government has a strong interest holding individuals accountable for threatening to kill duly elected members of the United States House of Representatives. See United States v. Steward, 343 Fed.Appx. 252, 254 (9th Cir. 2009) (concluding “the Government has an important interest in” prosecuting violations of 18 U.S.C. § 115(b), which “are serious” crimes); United States v. Palmer, 507 F.3d 300, 303 (5th Cir. 2007) (concluding “important governmental interests [we]re at stake” in prosecuting a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B), which is a “serious” crime); accord 18 U.S.C. § 115(b)(4) (“A threat made in violation of this section shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment for a term of not more than 10 years, or both”). Such conduct impacts government operations by heightening alarm and chilling a congressperson's representation of his constituents. By holding Wallace accountable for this conduct, “the government is seeking to protect the very integrity of our system of government.” United States v.