Case No.: 1:12-cr-1 (WLS)
[…] Hasson, 333 F.3d at 1270-71 (citations omitted). Furthermore, neither offense requires "[p]roof of specific intent to use the mails or wire[s]"; rather, they require only proof that the defendants "agreed to engage in a scheme to defraud in which they contemplated that the mails [or wires] were likely be used." United States v. Ross, 131 F.3d 970, 981 (11th Cir. 1997) (citing United States v. Massey, 827 F.2d 995, 1001-02 (5th Cir. 1987)).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, a person is guilty of bank fraud if he "knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to defraud a financial institution" or "to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." 18 U.S.C. § 1344. The types of financial institutions protected by § 1344 are listed at 18 U.S.C. § 20 and include banks or credit unions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and mortgage lending businesses or entities that make in whole or in part federally related mortgage