Case No.: 1:12-cr-1 (WLS)
[…] See Dunn v. United States, 442 U.S. 100, 107 (1979) (explaining that § 1623 was passed by Congress "to facilitate perjury prosecutions and thereby enhance the reliability of testimony before federal courts and grand juries" (emphasis added)).
The Eleventh Circuit has adopted as binding precedent all decisions issued by the former Fifth Circuit prior to October 1, 1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F. 2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
Finally, the Indictment charged the Defendants with conspiring to commit arson in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) and (n). It is a crime to conspire to maliciously damage or destroy, or attempt to damage or destroy, "by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce." § 844(i). As with conspiracies charged under § 1349, the Government must prove "(1) a conspiracy existed; (2) the defendant knew of it; and (3) the defendant knowingly and voluntarily joined it." Moran, 778 F.3d at 960. Section 844(n) does not require proof of an overt act.