Case No.: 1:12-cr-1 (WLS)
[…] United States v. Jordan, 582 F.3d 1239, 1246 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Suba, 132 F.3d 662, 672 (11th Cir. 1998)).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 152(3), a person is guilty of bankruptcy fraud if he "knowingly or fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury" in relation to a federal bankruptcy proceeding. Under § 513, a person can be guilty of possessing a counterfeit or forged security or implement for making a counterfeit or forged security if he does so with the intent to defraud.