No. 5:16-MJ-1680-D
[…] See [D.E. 28]. There were no defense witnesses. The court found Wainscoat not guilty on count one (trespass for prohibited purpose) and guilty on count two (trespassing by reentry). See id. at 83-86. The court ordered Wainscoat to pay a $500 fine and a $10 special assessment. Id. at 86-88.
On June 21, 2017, Wainscoat filed a notice of appeal. See [D.E. 27]. On July 20, 2017, the official transcript of the trial was filed with the court. See [D.E. 28].
Section 1382 provides that:
Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or18 U.S.C. §1382. To prove violation of the second clause of section 1382 (the reentry clause), the government need not prove intent. See Holdridge v.