UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. JOSEPH S. WAGNER, Defendant.
[…] I find the Defendant GUILTY of all three offenses.
Each offense charged is a Class B misdemeanor. A Class B misdemeanor is a petty offense. 18 U.S.C. § 19. There is no right to a jury trial where the charge is a petty offense. Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(b)(2)(F). Although not requested to do so by the parties, this Memorandum of Decision and Order contains specific findings of fact consistent with the provisions of Fed. R. Crim. P. 23(c). See United States v. Unser, 165 F.3d 755, 760 and n.3 (10th Cir. 1999).
Section 551, Title 16 of the United States Code, provides in relevant part:
Protection of national forests; rules and regulations. . . .
The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests which may have been set aside or which may be hereafter set aside . . .; and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction; and any violation of the provisions of this section . . . or such rules and regulations shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
Sections 261.9(a) & (b), Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations, provide:
The following are prohibited:
* * *
(a) Damaging any natural feature or other property of the United States.
(b) Removing any natural feature or other property of the United States.
I.