United States v. Waghela
[…] Id. at 377. Here, the enactment of § 1253(a)(1)(C) was a valid exercise of Congressional power. The statute furthers the government's legitimate interests in regulating its borders and effectuating the removal of individuals who are here unlawfully, and those interests are not related to the suppression of free speech. Finally, the statute's limited application to speech is no greater than necessary to further the interest, in that only speech made for the purpose of preventing and hampering removal is prohibited.

The statute at issue, 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1)(C), provides for a penalty of a fine and imprisonment when "[a]ny alien against whom a final order of removal is outstanding by reason of being a member of any of the classes described in section 1227(a) of this title . . . connives or conspires, or takes any other action, designed to prevent or hamper or with the purpose of preventing or hampering the alien's departure pursuant to such order . . . ." Defendant argues that the phrase "takes any other action[] designed to prevent or hamper or with the purpose of preventing or hampering the alien's departure" did not give him adequate notice of the prohibited criminal conduct. (Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot.