United States v. Wade
[…] United States v. Bonin , 932 F.3d 523, 537–38 (7th Cir. 2019). The omission of an element from the jury instructions amounts to a violation of the defendant's Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial. Neder v. United States , 527 U.S. 1, 12, 119 S.Ct. 1827, 144 L.Ed.2d 35 (1999). But such an omission is subject to harmless-error analysis. Id. at 9–10, 119 S.Ct. 1827. If it is "clear beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found the defendant guilty absent the error," then the error does not warrant reversal. Id. at 18, 119 S.Ct. 1827.

Section 912 has two clauses, prohibiting two kinds of conduct. United States v. Rippee , 961 F.2d 677, 678 (7th Cir. 1992). The first clause of the statute penalizes anyone who "falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or office thereof, and acts as such." 18 U.S.C. § 912. This offense has two elements: (1) falsely impersonating a United States employee or officer, and (2) committing "an overt act in conformity with the pretense." See Rippee , 961 F.2d at 678.