United States v. Wade
[…] Id. at 2-3. The government stated that the reason the defendant did what he allegedly did was "irrelevant and [does] not negate his liability." Id. at 3.

At the final pretrial conference, the defense vigorously disagreed with the government's reasoning. The defense pointed out that §912 required the government to prove more than the simple fact that the defendant pretended to be a DEA agent—it also required the government to prove that he pretended to be a DEA agent "acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof," and that he had "act[ed] as such . . . ." 18 U.S.C. §912. The defense contended that it was up to the jury to decide whether, if he did pretend to be a DEA agent, the defendant had done so "acting under the authority of" an agency of the United States, and whether he had "act[ed] as such."