Case No.: 3:12-CR-234-DMS
[…] The notice must include an explanation of the judgment debtor's rights, exemptions that may apply, and the procedures applicable if the judgment debtor disputes the issuance of the writ. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b).
Thereafter, the judgment debtor has two opportunities to object and obtain a hearing: (1) he may move to quash the writ by requesting a hearing within 20 days of receiving the notice, or (2) he may object to the garnishee's answer and request a hearing within 20 days of receipt of the garnishee's answer. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d); 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). Here, no answer has been filed at this time, so the Court will only address the first opportunity for hearing, as explained in section 3202(d). When a judgment debtor has requested a hearing after receipt of the notice, the Court "shall hold a hearing ... within 5 days after receiving the request or as soon thereafter as possible." 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).
II. DISCUSSION
Mr. Wackt filed his request for hearing and stated simply, pursuant to the form, that "I do not think the Government complied with a statutory requirement for the issuance of the Writ of Garnishment."