United States v. Waagner
[…] In McQuiggin v. Perkins, 133 S. Ct. 1924, 1928 (2013), the Supreme Court held "that actual innocence, if proved, serves as a gateway through which a petitioner may pass whether the impediment is a procedural bar . . . or . . . expiration of the statute of limitations." Waagner argues that his habeas claims may pass through this gateway because he is actually innocent of all counts of conviction for violating18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2). Section 2332a(a)(2) provides:

A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . .
(2) against any person or property within the United States, and
(A) the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce is used in furtherance of the offense;
(B) such property is used in interstate or foreign commerce or in an activity that affects interstate or foreign commerce;
(C) any perpetrator travels in or causes another to travel in interstate or foreign commerce in furtherance of the offense; or
(D) the offense, or the results of the offense, affect interstate or foreign commerce, or, in the case of a threat, attempt, or conspiracy, would have affected interstate or foreign commerce; . . .
shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if death results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
18 U.S.C.A. § 2332a(a)(2) (emphasis added). Waagner argues that he is innocent of threatening to use a weapon of mass destruction because the white powder he mailed to his victims was not real anthrax and was harmless. However, courts have repeatedly held that sending anthrax hoax letters violates § 2332a. See e.g. United States v. Davila, 461 F.3d 298 (2d Cir. 2006); United States v.