1:19-CR-96-HAB
[…] (ECF No. 44). The case is currently set for trial on July 20, 2021. However, as the Defendant's motion points out, the Government's primary evidence to support the indicted charge has been suppressed by the Court, leaving the Government with scant to no evidence against the Defendant.
Because the Government has not moved to dismiss the indictment, the Defendant remains in detention awaiting trial. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) permits a defendant to file a motion seeking review or revocation of a detention order when the defendant has been “ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court [.]” Section 3145(b) does not require that new evidence or information be available before a detention order can be reconsidered and revoked, id., and “[t]he standard of review for the district court's review of a magistrate judge's detention . . . order . . . is de novo.”