CRIMINAL DOCKET NO.: 5:09CR27-RLV
[…] Items that are considered "contraband" or "counterfeit" under Section 492 are deemed illegal per se and automatically forfeited without having to satisfy the otherwise applicable forfeiture procedures. See One Chief 1722 Offset Press, 129 F.Supp. 276 (D.C.Mass. 1955). Additionally, if property is forfeited under Section 492 as "contraband," the property is not subject to third-party ancillary litigation under § 853(n). Rather, Section 492 provides that "any interested person" must seek redress from the Secretary of the Treasury by filing a petition for the remission or mitigation of forfeiture and making a showing that "such forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to violate the law." 18 U.S.C. § 492; see also One Chief 1722 Offset Press, 129 F.Supp. at 277 (construing § 492 as a remedial statute despite its mandatory language in light of the potential for a third-party claimant to petition for remission of forfeiture).