CRIMINAL DOCKET NO.: 5:09CR27-RLV
[…] The characterization of any given item seized as contraband per se or derivative contraband determines the level of process warranted to any claimant-owner. Derivative contraband is subject to greater due process protection than contraband per se. Helton, 330 F.3d at 248 (analyzing due process protections required by North Carolina statute, N.C.G.S. § 14-298, declaring video gaming machines falling within designated statutory criteria subject to immediate destruction by law enforcement without any process to owner) (citing Cooper, 904 F.2d at 305).
Paragraph Three of Section 492 reads in pertinent part:
Whenever, except as hereinafter in this section provided, any person interested in any article, device, or other thing, or material or apparatus seized under this section files with the Secretary of the Treasury, before the disposition thereof, a petition for the remission or mitigation of such forfeiture, the Secretary of the Treasury, if he finds that such forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or the mitigation of such forfeiture, may remit or mitigate the same upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just.
Although ownership rights are irrelevant under a literal application of § 492 seizure, in addition to the ability to seek redress from the Secretary of the Treasury, the Fourth Circuit has indicated that certain constitutional defenses still exist and are available to third-party claimants. See e.g., United States v.