CRIMINAL DOCKET NO.: 5:09CR27-RLV
[…] MaybeId., * 3 ("Pearson Yacht defense" originated from dicta in Supreme Court case) (quoting Calero-Toledo v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663, 688-90 (1974) (internal citations omitted)).
The Court now discusses the categories of potentially forfeitable assets in turn, recognizing that statutory provisions for forfeiture of property are to be strictly construed. See One Chief 1722 Offset Press, 129 F.Supp. at 277.
VII. Discussion
A. Property Designated as "Counterfeit" or "Contraband" / 18 U.S.C. § 492
Property esignate as "counter eit" is governed by Section 492 which, as relevant here, calls for the mandatory forfeiture of "[a]ll counterfeits of any coins . . . of the United States . . . or any material or apparatus used or fitted or intended to be used in the making of [] counterfeits . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 492.
The jury in the underlying criminal prosecution found, by way of its guilty verdict, that the coins intro uce into evi ence ere in act "counter eit."