No. 18-CR-03053-CJW
[…] c) the visual depiction was actually transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce.
The two statutes at issue require proof of different facts. For example, Iowa Code Section 710.8 requires proof that Defendant (1) "harbor[ed] a runaway child," (2) "with the intent of allowing the runaway child to remain away from home," and (3) "against the wishes of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian." These are facts that 18 U.S.C. section 2251(a) does not require prosecutors to prove.