United States v. Villanueva
[…] United States, 285 F.2d 100 (5th Cir. 1960). The assigned Magistrate Judge further notes that the arrest warrant was superfluous, as Defendant Martin was already in custody; the prosecutor simply needed to arrange Defendant Martin's presence before this Court to answer to the indictment, which was accomplished via the prosecutor's Sec. 3621(d) request to the marshal.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501(e) provides:

(e) As used in this section, the term "confession" means any confession of guilt of any criminal offense or any self-incriminating statement made or
given orally or in writing.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501(c) provides:

(c) In any criminal prosecution by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession made or given by a person who is a defendant therein, while such person was under arrest or other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate judge or other officer empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the laws of the United States or of the District of Columbia if such confession is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily and if the weight to be given the confession is left to the jury and if such confession was made or given by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest or other detention: Provided, That the time limitation contained in this subsection shall not apply in any case in which the delay in bringing such person before such magistrate judge or other officer beyond such six-hour period is found by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate judge or other officer.

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 9(c)(1)(B) states that "The officer executing the warrant must proceed in accordance with Rule 5(a)(1)."

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 5(a) provides:

(a) In General.

(1) Appearance Upon an Arrest.